EHG6508 Series

Industrial Lite-Managed 24V PoE Gigabit Switch with voltage booster (12~57V)

  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports or
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports with 2 x 100/1000 SFP slots or
  • 8 x 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) ports with 2 x 1000 BASE-X SFP slots
  • Optional PoE ports with booster function (12~57 VDC)
  • Supports QoS, VLAN and RSTP redundancy, web configuration
  • IP30 aluminum with DIN-Rail / Wall mount (optional)
  • Operating range of -40°C to 75°C
  • EN 55032 and UL/IEC 62368 compliant
New
EHG6508 Series
EHG6508 Series

This Lite-Managed 24V PoE Gigabit Switch series is available in two models with different port numbers. The EHG6508 model features 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) ports, of which 0, 4 or 8 are PoE ports.

Full configuration options available in the ordering information section.

Compact: Slim, flat, and streamlined, this switch series is ideal for demanding industrial applications which require compact solutions to deliver network performance.

Rugged: Supporting a wide operating temperature range of -40°C to +75°C, and compliant with essential sections of UL/CB(IEC) 62368-1 and MIL-STD-810F, this series can perform under a variety of conditions such as extreme weather, shock, drop, vibration and wide voltage input ranges.

PoE Booster: As part of its compact design, 24V models offer an optional voltage booster function, which allows input voltages from as low as 12V to provide Power over Ethernet to end devices. This removes the need for additional, separate power inputs, which can often be costly and space-consuming.

Web Configuration: The EHG6508 Series is configured with a user-friendly web-based UI. A quick minute is all you need to set up Quality of Service (QoS), Virtual LAN (VLAN) and link redundancy in case of the unlikely event of a link failure.

Click here to learn more about EHG6508 Series Application & Configuration example.

Environmental Limits
Operating TemperatureNon-PoE models:
-40°C to +75°C (-40°F to +167°F)
PoE models:
12 to 23 VDC, 60W, -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
24 to 57 VDC, 120W, -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5% to 95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
Physical Characteristics
HousingIP30 metal housing
Dimension (W x H x D)54 x 145 x 113 mm
Weight700g
InstallationDIN-Rail , Wall mount (optional kit)
LED
IndicatorsP1, P2, Alarm, SFP1, RUN, PoE
Power
PoE Voltage BoosterYes (Max support 120W), by optional model
Input VoltageNon PoE : 12~57 VDC
PoE version: 12~57 VDC (power limitations)
Input CurrentPoE booster (24V): 12~24VDC: max 60W; 24~57VDC max 120W
Max. Power Consumption12 to 23VDC, max total 60W
24 to 57 VDC, max total 120W
Other featuresModbus TCP, PoE Schedule
Ethernet
ComplianceIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT
IEEE 802.3x for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, back pressure flow control
IEEE 802.3af/at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for CoS
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
ProtocolsIPv4, HTTP, RSTP, QoS, DHCP client
Flow ControlBack pressure and pause frame-based flow control schemes
RJ 45 Transmission Rate10/100/1000 Mbps
SFP Transmission Rate100/1000 Mbps – EHG6510-2SFP-D-xxx only
1000 Mbps - EHG6510-2SFP-xxx only (no -D extension)
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Network Interface
Processing SchemeStore and Forward
MAC Address Table16 K
Packet Buffer Size2MBits
Jumbo Frame10K Bytes
Certification
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
MTBF20.35 years according to MIL-HDBK-217F (worst case: 15.74 years)
Warranty5 years
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge
Air Discharge
±6kV
±8kV
3
3
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz
1.4-2.0GHz
2.0-2.7GHz
10(V/m)
3(V/m)
1(V/m)
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port
Signal Port
±2.0KV
±1.0KV
3
3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port
DC Power Port
Signal Port
Line-to Line±1.0KV
Line-to Earth±2.0KV
Line-to Earth±2.0KV
3
3
3
IEC 61000-4-6CS0.15-80MHz10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure30 A/m
1 min. all 3 spatial axes
3
Regulatory Approvals
SafetyUL62368-1:2014(2nd Ed.),CB/IEC60950-1:2005(2nd Ed.),CB/IEC62368-1:2014(2nd Ed.)
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032:2015 +AC:2016 Class A
EN 61000-3-2: 2014, Class A, EN 61000-3-3: 2013, EN 61000-6-4: 2007+ A1: 2001
EN 55024: 2010+ A1:2015, EN 61000-6-2:2005+ AC : 2005
RoHSYes
TypeModel namePart NumberDescription
Wall MountWall Mount set70100000000052GAluminum wall mount kit
Power SupplySDR-75-2450500752240001GDIN RAIL, 88-264 VAC to 24 VDC 3.2A, 75W
Power SupplySDR-240-4850502401480001GDIN RAIL, 88-264 VAC to 48-55 VDC 5A, 240W
Power SupplySDR-480-4850504801480001GDIN RAIL, 88-264 VAC to 48-55 VDC 10A, 240W
SFP TransceiverAXFD-1314-0523522AXFD1314001GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, Multi-mode, 1310nm, 2km, -40°C to +85°C, DDMI
SFP TransceiverAXFD-1314-0553522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, Single-mode, 1310nm, 30km,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
SFP TransceiverAXGD-5854-0513522AXGD5854001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -40°C to +85°C, DDM
SFP TransceiverAXGD-1354-0523522AXGD1354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
SFP TransceiverAXGD-1354-0533522AXGD1354011GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
SFP TransceiverAXGD-3354-0593522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km, 3.3V, -40°C to +85°C, DDMI
Model NamePart NumberDescription     
RJ45 Ports1000
SFP slots
100/1000
SFP slots
PoE24VCPU
EHG65081P1EHG65080004G8000-V
EHG6508-4PoE-24V1P1EHG65080005G8004VV
EHG6508-8PoE-24V1P1EHG65080006G8008VV