EHG7512 Series

12-Port High-Bandwidth Industrial Managed Gigabit PoE Switch

  • Up to 8 10/100/1000 RJ45 ports or 4 10/100/1000 RJ45 ports and 4 100/1000 BASE-X SFP slots. Plus 4 dedicated 1/10G Uplink SFP slots
  • Up to 8x 802.3af/ 802.3at PoE/PoE+ Power over Ethernet ports, with
    maximum 30W PoE power per port and up to 240W power budget
  • 128 Gbps High-Performance non-blocking Switching Fabric
  • Redundancy through ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, RSTP, STP, MRP (Client)
  • IEEE 1588v2 Precision Time Protocol HW-Based E2E Transparent clock
  • Wide temperature operations, from -40°C to +70°C
  • UL 62368-1:2014, CE/FCC, NEMA TS-2 certified for traffic control applications
  • Compliant with KEMA/DNV.GL
  • Security features based on IEC62443-4-2
New
EHG7512 Series
EHG7512 Series
EHG7512 Series

Flexible and cost-effective, this is an ideal industrial solution where high-throughput and high-reliability are fundamental.

Unprecedented throughput and power:
ATOP’s EHG7512/16/20 Series offers 24 versions of up to 20 Gigabit ports, with different port configurations in copper, PoE or fiber, all of which include 4 x 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP uplinks.
Specifically designed for bringing power through Ethernet cables virtually anywhere, it supports a maximum of 8 PoE/PoE+ ports (802.3af/at) to produce up to 240W Power over Ethernet output.

Rugged and reliable:
This switch series is EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4, IEC/EN/UL62368-1:2014 and FCC certified, able to withstand the harshest environments and the most demanding EMC environment for almost any application. NEMA TS-2 certification further ensures that it is the perfect choice for smart cities and traffic control. Its fanless design and EMC Level 3 protection guarantee reliable operations between -40 and +70°C, and zero packet loss even with all ports running full power.

High-performance network redundancy functions provide self-recovery in less than 20ms on full load, enabling a reliable network through almost any redundant ring topology such as ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, IEEE802.1D-2004 RSTP, STP, MSTP, MRP (Manager/Client), iA-Ring, and iA-Chain.

Secure and smart:
To prevent network intrusions, it is necessary to have a good accessing control mechanism that can identify, authenticate and authorize users. EHG7512 supports user account, password policy, and authentication interface management functions that comply with IEC62443 standards. The multifunctional web dashboard also offers further intelligent features such as Quality of service (QoS) per port or per VLAN, VLAN, IGMP and port mirroring.

Environmental LimitsValue
Operating Temperature-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5% to 95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 SPCC Metal housing, ruggedized Heat-sink
Dimension (W x H x D)EHG7512: 76 x 200 x 160 mm; EHG7612: 76 x 200 x 160 mm
Weight2,500 g
InstallationDIN-Rail, Wall mount (optional kit)
InterfacesValue
RJ45 PortsUp to 16 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) auto negotiation speed
Fiber Optics PortsUp to 16 100/1000BASE-X SFP slot plus 4 1000BASE-X or 4 10G SFP slots
LED IndicatorsPWR1, PWR2, Alarm, Run, Ring, Ring Master, RJ-45 Link/Speed, SFP Link, PoE
ConsoleRS232 (RJ45 connector)
Relay Output2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
DIP SwitchesRing Control and Profinet Setting
ButtonReset Button
PowerValue
Input Voltage9-57 VDC for Non-PoE models
45-57 VDC for 802.3af mode
51-57 VDC for 802.3at mode
Input Current (System)Max. 2.2 A @ 12 VDC (without PoE)
Max. 3.3 A @ 45 VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 15.4W per PoE port)
Max. 5.2 A @ 51 VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 30W per PoE port)
Power Consumption (System)Max. 26.4 W @ 12 VDC (without PoE)
Max. 148.5 W @ 45 VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 15.4W per PoE port)
Max. 265.2 W @ 51 VDC (Support up to 8 ports at 30W per PoE port)
Connector5-Pin 5.08mm Lockable Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
EthernetVALUE 
StandardsIEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3ae For 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control, back pressure flow control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3az for Energy Efficient Ethernet
ProtocolsIPv4, IPv6, IGMPv1/v2/v3, IGMP Snooping, GARP, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/ v3, SNMP Inform, ICMP, Telnet, SSH, DHCP Relay/Client, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, SMTP (Gmail), RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Syslog, MRP (Client), LLDP, 802.1x, EAP, RADIUS, TACACS+, Mirror port, QoS, ACL, ITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Compatible Ring/Chain, U-Ring, NTP Server/Client, Serial Console, Modbus/TCP, IEEE 1588 PTP V1/V2, UDLD, Security, Trunk, LACP, MLD, 802.1Q VLAN, Port-Based VLAN, MAC-Based VLAN, IP-Subnet-Based VLAN, Protocol-Based VLAN, QinQ, 802.1x, ARP spoof Prevention, DHCP snooping, IP source Guard, Dynamic ARP Inspection, Profinet, DHCP relay Agent
RedundancyITU-T G.8032 ERPS Ring, STP, RSTP, MSTP, Compatible Ring/Chain, U-Ring
Time SynchronizationNetwork SynchronizationNTP Server/Client, SNTP
Precision Network
Synchronization
IEEE1588v1 OC/BC (Software)
IEEE1588v2 E2E TC (Hardware) - ns acc.
IEEE1588v2 OC/BC (Software)
Automation ProfilesModbus/TCP device status registers provided
SNMP MIBMIB II, IF-MIB, SNMPv2 MIB, BRIDGE-MIB, RMON MIB Group 1,2,3,9, RFC
RFC 1157, RFC 1213, RFC 1215, RFC 1493, RFC 1643, RFC 1757, RFC 2011,
RFC 2012, RFC 2013, RFC 2233, RFC 2571, RFC 2742, RFC 2819, RFC 2863,
RFC 3411, RFC 3412, RFC 3413, RFC 3414, RFC 3415, RFC 2674
Switch PropertiesValue
Priority Queues8
VLAN Table4,096
MAC-Based VLAN512
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4,094
Trunk Group4
Static IGMP Groups128
Dynamic IGMP Groups256
MAC Table Size16k
Packet Buffer Size1.5 MB
Jumbo Frame9216 Byte
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810G Method 516.5
DropMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
MTBF20 Years
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge
Air Discharge
±6KV
±8KV
3
3
IEC 61000-4-3RS80-1000MHz
1.4-2.0GHz
2.0-2.7GHz
10(V/m)
3(V/m)
10(V/m)
3
2
3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port
Signal Port
±2.0kV
±1.0kV
3
3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port
Signal Port
Line-to Line±1.0kV
Line-to Earth±2.0kV
3
3
IEC 61000-4-6CS0.15-80MHz10V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure30 V/m4
IEC 61000-4-11 DIPAC Power Port-A
CertificationStandard
SafetyUL62368-1, 2nd Ed., CSAC22.2 N. 62368-1-14,NZS62368.1:2018,EN62368-1:2014+A11:2017
Traffic ControlNEMA TS-2
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4,
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
WMK-450-Black70100000000052GAluminum wall mount kit
CBL-RJ45(8P)-DB9(F)-90-C50891971GRJ45 to DB9 Female Cross Over Console Cable, 90cm
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
SDR-240-4850502401480001G240W/5A DIN-Rail 48~55VDC power supply 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
SDR-480-4850504801480001G480W/10A DINRail 48~55VDC power supply 88~264VAC /
124~370VDC input
AXFD-1314-0523522AXFD1314001GSFP Transceiver; 155Mbps, Multi-mode; 1310nm; 2km; -40°C to +85°C,
DDMI
AXFD-1314-0553522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver; 155Mbps, Single-mode; 1310nm; 30km; -40°C to +85°C,
DDMI
AXGD-5854-0513522AXGD5854001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 850nm, Multi-mode, 550m, 3.3V, -40~85°C, DDMI
AXGD-1354-0523522AXGD1354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDM
AXGD-1354-0533522AXGD1354011GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXGD-3354-0593522AXGD3354001GSFP Transceiver, 1250Mbps, 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km, 3.3V,
-40°C to +85°C, DDMI
AXXE-5886-05B3522AXXE5886001GSFP Transceiver, 10Gbps Multi; 850nm; 300m; -40°C to +85°C
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDescription
EHG7512-8PoE-410GSFP1P1EHG75120001G4P*1GTX RJ45/PoE;4P*10GFX SFP
EHG7512-410GSFP1P1EHG75120002G8*1G RJ45;4*10G SFP
EHG7512-4PoE-410GSFP1P1EHG75120003G4*1G RJ45;4*1G PoE;4*10G SFP
EHG7512-4SFP-410GSFP1P1EHG75120004G4*1G RJ45;4*1G/4*10G SFP
EHG7512-4PoE-4SFP-410GSFP1P1EHG75120005G 4*1G PoE;4*1G/4*10G SFP
EHG7512-4PoE-4SFP-410GSFP (Marine)1P1EHG75120006G4*1G PoE;4*1G/4*10G SFP