MB5916A Series

16-Port IEC61850-3 Certified Industrial Rack-Mount Secure Modbus Gateway, DSub-9 or TB5 connectors, Optional 3kV Serial Isolation, Dual Power input

  • Remotely access Modbus RTU/ASCII devices, convert to Modbus TCP
  • Supporting advanced Modbus Features. Configuration via Web Browser
  • IEC61850-3 certified, can be easily set up into IEC61850-3 substations
  • Industrial EMC protection, wide temperature operation, -40°C~85°C
  • Redundant Power Input for fault protection, either 24~48 VDC or High-Voltage AC/DC (100~240VAC or 100~370VDC)
  • 6 Fast-Ethernet interfaces, either RJ45 or SFP slot
  • 16 RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 Serial ports, with or without isolation
  • Supporting VirtualCOM, embedded security with IPsec VPN
  • Configuration via Web Browser/ Serial Console / Telnet/ Windows Utility
MB5916A Series
MB5916A Series
MB5916A Series

Diverse Hardware Infrastructure
Modbus Gateway supports the four most commonly used communication  standards, RS-232/485/422(*), and Ethernet. The ease-of-use configuration utility provided with Modbus Gateway can quickly select the hardware interface , and easily switch to the existing communication infrastructure. Industrial EMC protection, IEC61850-3 compliance, and wide temperature operation capability render MB5916A ready for every mission.

Advanced embedded security
MB5916A embeds IPsec VPN Encryption, that allows you to tunnel your data securely throught the internet and prevent unauthorized control of your Serial Devices by malicious people.

Switching between Modbus Protocols
Modbus Gateway supports the standard Modbus protocol and is capable of converting any Modbus protocols between Modbus TCP, Modbus RTU, and Modbus ASCII for all supported hardware interfaces. All of this, in bidirectional
mode: Ethernet and Serial ends can selected to be either master or slave

Modbus ID Routing
Modbus Gateway supports various types of hardware communication interfaces, Modbus protocol conversion, and Modbus ID routing. Therefore the Modbus Gateway can integrate your existing and complex Modbus
hardware configuration into a simple network that can be easily managed.

* 3kV isolated version only supports RS-422/485

Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Storage Temperature-40°C~85°C (-40°F~185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5%~95%, 55°C (Non-condensing)
Physical CharacteristicsValue
HousingIP30 SPCC housing
Dimension (W x H x D)440.6 x 44 x 309 mm (1U Rack-mount)
Weight4,000g
Installation19’’ Rack-Mount (Kit included)
Reset ButtonYes
PowerValue
Input VoltageRedundant 24-48 VDC or
Redundant 100-240 VAC/ 100-370 VDC (HV Series)
Input Current0.73 A @ 24 VDC; 0.35 A @ 100 VAC; 0.20 A @ 100 VDC
Power ConsumptionApproximately 20 W (Max)
Connector10-Pin Terminal Block
Power RedundancyYes
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Relay OutputYes
Software
ProtocolsIPv4, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, SNMPv1,v2c,v3, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, RFC2217, 802.1D-2004 RSTP, Security through OpenVPN Client/Server or IPsec VPN (peer-to-peer or peer-to-side) with up to 37.9Mbps VPN throughput, PPTP, and SMTP/TLS
ConfigurationAtop Management Utility, Web UI, Telnet
VirtualCOMWindows/Linux redirection software
Modbus Gateway Supported ModesEthernet: Modbus TCP Server/Client(or VCOM);
Serial: Modbus RTU/ASCII (master/slave)
Maximum number of Modbus clients/slavesModbus TCP: Maximum 16 clients;
Maximum 32 slave connections
Modbus concentratorOptional - please ask your ATOP Representative
Modbus redundant concentratorOptional - please ask your ATOP Representative
Serial Interface
ConnectorD-Sub9 (DB models, supporting only 5-pin RS-232 mode) or
5.08mm 5-Pin Terminal block (TB Models)
Ports16
ModeRS-232/422/485 Software selectable
Serial Isolation3 kV (Sis versions only)
Baud Rate1,200 ~ 921,600 bps software selectable
Data Bits5, 6, 7, 8 software selectable
Stop Bits1, 2 software selectable
Flow ControlNone, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS
Network Interface
SpeedIEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X) - RJ45 version
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX - SFP version
Network modeIndependent IP address (6 ports) or
Independent IP address (4 ports) + Unmanaged Switch (3 ports, including LAN4)
Connector portsRJ45 x 6 (RJ45 version)
SFP x 6 (SFP version)
CertificationStandard
ShockMIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Drop (Freefall)MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C1 & C2
RoHSYes
MTBFPG5900A: 16.60 years
PG5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV: 9.18 years
PG5916A-6SFP-Sis: 8.63 years
WarrantySE5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV: 9.18 years
SE5916A-6SFP-Sis: 8.63 years
PG5900A / PG5908A / PG5916A: 5 years
StandardItemTestValueLevel
IEC 61000-4-2ESDContact Discharge±8kV4
IEC 61000-4-2ESDAir Discharge±15kV4
IEC 61000-4-3RSRadiated (enclosure)10 V/m3
IEC 61000-4-4EFTAC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTDC Power Port±4.0kV4
IEC 61000-4-4EFTSignal Port±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-L)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeAC Power Port (L-2-E)±4.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-L)±1.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeDC Power Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV3
IEC 61000-4-5SurgeSignal Port (L-2-E)±2.0KV4
IEC 61000-4-6CSAC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSDC Power Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-6CSSignal Port10 V rms3
IEC 61000-4-8PFMFEnclosure100 A/m5
IEC 61000-4-10Damped Oscillato-
ry Magnetic Field
Enclosure100 A/m5
IEC 61000-4-11DIPAC Power Port--
IEC 61000-4-12Damped AC Power Port2.5 KV common, 1 KV differential3
IEC 61000-4-12OscillatorySignal Port2.5 KV common, 1 KV differential3
CertificationStandard
SafetyEN 61010-1, EN 61010-2-201
EMCFCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032, Class A
EN 61000-6-2 Class A
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
EN 55024
EN 61000-6-4
IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613
RoHSYes
REACHYes
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTION
SDR-75-2450500752240001G75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply with 88~264VAC / 124~370VDC input
GDC-12059906861G120mm copper woven grounding cable
ADP-DB9(F)-TB559906231GFemale DB9 to Female 3.81 TB5 Converter
AXFD-1314-0523522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Multi-mode;1310nm;2km;-40~85, DDMI
AXFD-1314-0553522AXFD1314011GSFP Transceiver;155Mbps, Single-mode;1310nm;30km;-40~85, DDMI
MODEL NAME PART NUMBERDESCRIPTIONPOWER INPUTETHERNET PORTSSERIAL PORTS
MB5916A-6SFP1P1MB5916A0001GInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB924~48 VDC6 (SFP)16 (DB9)
MB5916A-6SFP-TB1P1MB5916A0002GInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB56 (SFP)16 (TB5)
MB5916A-6SFP-Sis1P1MB5916A0003GInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 100BASE-FX SFP slot,Isolated6 (SFP)16 (TB5)
MB5916A-6SFP-HV1P1MB5916A0004GInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB9100/240 VAC or 100/370 VDC6 (SFP)16 (DB9)
MB5916A-6SFP-TB-HV1P1MB5916A0005GInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB56 (SFP)16 (TB5)
MB5916A-6SFP-Sis-HV1P1MB5916A0006GInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, Isolated6 (SFP)16 (TB5)
MB5916A1P1MB5916A0008GInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB924~48 VDC6 (RJ45)16 (DB9)
MB5916A-TB1P1MB5916A0009GInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB56 (RJ45)16 (TB5)
MB5916A-Sis1P1MB5916A000AGInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolated6 (RJ45)16 (TB5)
MB5916A-HV1P1MB5916A000BGInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9100/240 VAC or 100/370 VDC6 (RJ45)16 (DB9)
MB5916A-TB-HV1P1MB5916A000CGInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB56 (RJ45)16 (TB5)
MB5916A-Sis-HV1P1MB5916A000DGInd. 16 Port Modbus Gateway, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolated6 (RJ45)16 (TB5)